
Audi S6 e-tron
Wagon · 94.9 kWh usable · CCS1
- EPA range
- 326mi
- Efficiency
- 3.06mi/kWh
- DC peak
- 269kW
- Boot
- 17.7cu ft
The Audi S6 e-tron is rated 326 miles on the EPA test, the Porsche Taycan 315. A 10–80% stop takes 23 minutes in the Audi S6 e-tron and 19 in the Porsche Taycan. Every figure below names the version of the car it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
Audi S6 e-tron · S6 e-tron (20 inch wheels)
326mi EPA
23min 10–80%
$79,600from
Porsche Taycan · Taycan 4 Perf Battery Plus 19in All-Season (M+S)
315mi EPA
19min 10–80%
$105,800from
The short answer
The Audi S6 e-tron is rated 326 miles against 315 — 11 miles, 3% further. It uses 32.7 kWh to cover 100 miles where the Porsche Taycan needs 36.2.
A 10–80% stop takes 19 minutes in the Porsche Taycan and 23 in the Audi S6 e-tron. On a 50 kW post it is 80 and 69 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The Audi S6 e-tron makes 405 kW against 300.
Which one, in one line
Pick the Audi S6 e-tron ifit wins on range (326 mi against 315), running cost (32.7 kWh per 100 miles against 36.2), space (17.7 cu ft of boot against 14.4 cu ft).
The priceThe Audi S6 e-tron is the cheaper to buy, listed from $79,600; both are US list prices before tax, delivery and incentives.

Wagon · 94.9 kWh usable · CCS1

Wagon · 82.3 kWh usable · CCS1
Charging, raced
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 173 kW for the Audi S6 e-tron, 182 kW for the Porsche Taycan. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 27 min in the Audi S6 e-tron and 23 min in the Porsche Taycan — a gap of 4 minutes. At this post the station is the bottleneck for both cars, so they fill at much the same rate and the gap comes down to how much energy each one needs.
Every figure
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per mile, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a longer wheelbase and a wider body are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | Audi S6 e-tron | Porsche Taycan |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| EPA range | 326 mi✓2027 S6 e-tron (20 inch wheels) | 315 mi2026 Taycan 4 Perf Battery Plus 19in All-Season (M+S) |
| EPA efficiency | 3.06 mi/kWh✓ | 2.76 mi/kWh |
| Energy per 100 miles | 32.7 kWh✓ | 36.2 kWh |
| Battery, usable | 94.9 kWhAudi S6 Avant e-tron (MY25) | 82.3 kWhPorsche Taycan |
| Range left in the cold | 57%modelled envelope | 57%modelled envelope |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 269 kW | 270 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 23 min | 19 min✓ |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 173 kW | 182 kW✓ |
| AC maximum | 11 kW | 11 kW |
| Full charge on 240 V | 12 h✓ | 13 h |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS1 | CCS1 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 194 in | 195.4 in |
| Width with mirrors | 84.1 in | 84.4 in |
| Height | 58.8 in | 54.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 116.1 in | 114.2 in |
| Kerb weight | 5,313 lb | 4,773 lb |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot, seats up | 17.7 cu ft✓ | 14.4 cu ft |
| Front trunk | 1 cu ft | 3 cu ft✓ |
| Maximum cargo | 50.2 cu ft | — |
| Towing, braked | 4,630 lb | — |
| Heat pump | Standard Equipment | Standard Equipment |
| Performance and safety | ||
| Power | 405 kW✓ | 300 kW |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.9 s✓ | 4.8 s |
| Euro NCAP stars | 5 | — |
| Battery warranty | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km |
| V2L / V2H | Not supported | Not supported |
| Price | ||
| Starts at | $79,600✓US list price | $105,800US list price |
| Top version | $83,300✓ | $243,700 |
| Per mile of range | —cheapest version | $386cheapest version |
How to read the mixed rows. Range and efficiency come from one EPA row — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. Battery, charging and the catalogue dimensions come from the catalogue's headline record, which is not always the same trim. Each of those rows names its trim where the two disagree, and the model pages carry the full per-trim table.
What the cold row is not. “Range left in the cold” is the catalogue's modelled cold-highway figure as a share of its mild-urban one — a European model, not an EPA test in US weather. It is shown as a share rather than in miles so it cannot be mistaken for a US range rating.
Euro NCAP is the European crash programme; NHTSA and IIHS ratings are not in this dataset and are not claimed here. Warranty terms are the catalogue's kilometre figures converted to miles, so read them as indicative until a US warranty source replaces them.
Your numbers
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the EPA figure.
stops · 46 min charging
stops · 38 min charging
Energy at the wheels from the EPA label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
$11 per 100 mi
$13 per 100 mi
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
wins 5 of 6 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The charging glossary covers the rest of them.
The Audi S6 e-tron. The Audi S6 e-tron is rated 326 miles and the Porsche Taycan 315, each on the longest-range version of its current model year — 2027 S6 e-tron (20 inch wheels) and 2026 Taycan 4 Perf Battery Plus 19in All-Season (M+S) respectively. EPA figures are lab scores from one standard test, not a promise for a cold morning or a steady 75 mph.
The Porsche Taycan. Going from 10% to 80% takes 23 minutes in the Audi S6 e-tron (269 kW peak) and 19 in the Porsche Taycan (270 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Yes. Both list CCS1 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
The Audi S6 e-tron, by about $429.82 a year at 12,000 miles and $0.35 per kWh. It uses 32.7 kWh per 100 miles against 36.2. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
The Audi S6 e-tron: 17.7 cu ft of boot against 14.4 cu ft. Boot volumes are measured by different conventions between makers, so read the direction as reliable and the exact size of the gap as indicative.
The Audi S6 e-tron is the cheaper of the two to buy, listed from $79,600.00 against $105,800.00 for the Porsche Taycan — $26,200.00 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before sales tax, destination and delivery charges, options and incentives, so a dealer's number will differ; these are US list prices from the manufacturers' own price lists, not the catalogue's European figures.
Every figure on this page comes from the same records the Audi S6 e-tron and Porsche Taycan pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.