
The BMW iX is rated 364 miles on the EPA test, the Hyundai Ioniq 9 335. A 10–80% stop takes 34 minutes in the BMW iX and 24 in the Hyundai Ioniq 9. Every figure below names the version of the car it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
BMW iX · iX xDrive60 (20 inch Wheels)
364mi EPA
34min 10–80%
$76,325from
Hyundai Ioniq 9 · Ioniq 9 RWD
335mi EPA
24min 10–80%
$58,955from
The short answer
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 is the quicker car to charge.
The BMW iX is rated 364 miles against 335 — 29 miles, 9% further. It uses 34.7 kWh to cover 100 miles where the Hyundai Ioniq 9 needs 37.
A 10–80% stop takes 24 minutes in the Hyundai Ioniq 9 and 34 in the BMW iX. On a 50 kW post it is 60 and 89 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The BMW iX carries 17.7 cu ft of boot against 11.9 cu ft.
Which one, in one line
Pick the BMW iX ifit wins on range (364 mi against 335), running cost (34.7 kWh per 100 miles against 37), space (17.7 cu ft of boot against 11.9 cu ft).
The priceThe Hyundai Ioniq 9 is the cheaper to buy, listed from $58,955; both are US list prices before tax, delivery and incentives.


Hyundai Ioniq 9
SUV · 106 kWh usable · CCS1
- EPA range
- 335mi
- Efficiency
- 2.7mi/kWh
- DC peak
- 250kW
- Boot
- 11.9cu ft
Charging, raced
Two cars, one post, same clock
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 88 kW for the BMW iX, 185 kW for the Hyundai Ioniq 9. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 34 min in the BMW iX and 30 min in the Hyundai Ioniq 9 — a gap of 4 minutes. The station is capping the quicker car here, so the gap is narrower than the peak figures suggest — at a faster post it widens again.
Every figure
The numbers, with the version attached
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per mile, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a longer wheelbase and a wider body are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | BMW iX | Hyundai Ioniq 9 |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| EPA range | 364 mi✓2026 iX xDrive60 (20 inch Wheels) | 335 mi2027 Ioniq 9 RWD |
| EPA efficiency | 2.88 mi/kWh✓ | 2.7 mi/kWh |
| Energy per 100 miles | 34.7 kWh✓ | 37 kWh |
| Battery, usable | 71 kWhBMW iX xDrive40 | 106 kWhHyundai IONIQ 9 Long Range AWD |
| Range left in the cold | 57%modelled envelope | 57%modelled envelope |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 148 kW | 250 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 34 min | 24 min✓ |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 88 kW | 185 kW✓ |
| AC maximum | 11 kW | 11 kW |
| Full charge on 240 V | 11 h✓ | 11.7 h |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS1 | CCS1 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 195 in | 199.2 in |
| Width with mirrors | 87.8 in | — |
| Height | 66.7 in | 70.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 118.1 in | 123.2 in |
| Kerb weight | 5,379 lb | 5,849 lb |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 5 | 7✓ |
| Boot, seats up | 17.7 cu ft✓ | 11.9 cu ft |
| Front trunk | — | 1.8 cu ft |
| Maximum cargo | 61.8 cu ft | 85.4 cu ft✓ |
| Towing, braked | 5,512 lb | 5,512 lb |
| Heat pump | Standard Equipment | Standard Equipment |
| Performance and safety | ||
| Power | 240 kW✓ | 226 kW |
| 0–100 km/h | 6.1 s✓ | 6.7 s |
| Euro NCAP stars | 5✓ | 4 |
| Battery warranty | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km |
| V2L / V2H | Not supported | 3.6 kW AC · Not supported |
| Price | ||
| Starts at | $76,325US list price | $58,955✓US list price |
| Top version | $112,675 | $71,250✓ |
| Per mile of range | $245cheapest version | $176✓cheapest version |
How to read the mixed rows. Range and efficiency come from one EPA row — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. Battery, charging and the catalogue dimensions come from the catalogue's headline record, which is not always the same trim. Each of those rows names its trim where the two disagree, and the model pages carry the full per-trim table.
What the cold row is not. “Range left in the cold” is the catalogue's modelled cold-highway figure as a share of its mild-urban one — a European model, not an EPA test in US weather. It is shown as a share rather than in miles so it cannot be mistaken for a US range rating.
Euro NCAP is the European crash programme; NHTSA and IIHS ratings are not in this dataset and are not claimed here. Warranty terms are the catalogue's kilometre figures converted to miles, so read them as indicative until a US warranty source replaces them.
Your numbers
What this pair costs you, on your drive
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
The drive
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the EPA figure.
- BMW iX
- 2
- Hyundai Ioniq 9
- 2
stops · 68 min charging
stops · 48 min charging
The year
Energy at the wheels from the EPA label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
- BMW iX
- $1,458
- Hyundai Ioniq 9
- $1,554
$12 per 100 mi
$13 per 100 mi
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
A verdict you can argue with
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
BMW iX
wins 3 of 7 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Short answers, then the reasoning
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The charging glossary covers the rest of them.
Which has more range, the BMW iX or the Hyundai Ioniq 9?
The BMW iX. The BMW iX is rated 364 miles and the Hyundai Ioniq 9 335, each on the longest-range version of its current model year — 2026 iX xDrive60 (20 inch Wheels) and 2027 Ioniq 9 RWD respectively. EPA figures are lab scores from one standard test, not a promise for a cold morning or a steady 75 mph.
Which charges faster?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9. Going from 10% to 80% takes 34 minutes in the BMW iX (148 kW peak) and 24 in the Hyundai Ioniq 9 (250 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Do they use the same plug?
Yes. Both list CCS1 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
Which is cheaper to run?
The BMW iX, by about $274.62 a year at 12,000 miles and $0.35 per kWh. It uses 34.7 kWh per 100 miles against 37. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
Which has more space?
The BMW iX: 17.7 cu ft of boot against 11.9 cu ft, and 7 seats against 5. Boot volumes are measured by different conventions between makers, so read the direction as reliable and the exact size of the gap as indicative.
Which is cheaper to buy?
The Hyundai Ioniq 9 is the cheaper of the two to buy, listed from $58,955.00 against $76,325.00 for the BMW iX — $17,370.00 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before sales tax, destination and delivery charges, options and incentives, so a dealer's number will differ; these are US list prices from the manufacturers' own price lists, not the catalogue's European figures.
Other comparisons
All comparisonsEvery figure on this page comes from the same records the BMW iX and Hyundai Ioniq 9 pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.
