
Cadillac VISTIQ
SUV · 91 kWh usable · CCS1
- EPA range
- 305mi
- Efficiency
- 2.54mi/kWh
- DC peak
- 130kW
- Boot
- 10.5cu ft
The Cadillac VISTIQ is rated 305 miles on the EPA test, the Volvo EX90 310. A 10–80% stop takes 40 minutes in the Cadillac VISTIQ and 23 in the Volvo EX90. Every figure below names the version of the car it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
Cadillac VISTIQ · VISTIQ 11kW Charger
305mi EPA
40min 10–80%
$77,395from
Volvo EX90 · EX90 Twin Motor (21 Inch Wheels)
310mi EPA
23min 10–80%
$81,390from
The short answer
The Volvo EX90 is rated 310 miles against 305 — 5 miles, 2% further. It uses 39.3 kWh to cover 100 miles where the Volvo EX90 needs 37.
A 10–80% stop takes 23 minutes in the Volvo EX90 and 40 in the Cadillac VISTIQ. On a 50 kW post it is 76 and 74 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The Volvo EX90 carries 23.6 cu ft of boot against 10.5 cu ft, plus a 1.2 cu ft front trunk.
Which one, in one line
Pick the Volvo EX90 ifit wins on range (310 mi against 305), running cost (37 kWh per 100 miles against 39.3), charging (23 minutes against 40).
The priceThe Cadillac VISTIQ is the cheaper to buy, listed from $77,395; both are US list prices before tax, delivery and incentives.

SUV · 91 kWh usable · CCS1

Charging, raced
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 96 kW for the Cadillac VISTIQ, 161 kW for the Volvo EX90. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 40 min in the Cadillac VISTIQ and 25 min in the Volvo EX90 — a gap of 15 minutes. The station is capping the quicker car here, so the gap is narrower than the peak figures suggest — at a faster post it widens again.
Every figure
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per mile, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a longer wheelbase and a wider body are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | Cadillac VISTIQ | Volvo EX90 |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| EPA range | 305 mi2027 VISTIQ 11kW Charger | 310 mi✓2027 EX90 Twin Motor (21 Inch Wheels) |
| EPA efficiency | 2.54 mi/kWh | 2.7 mi/kWh✓ |
| Energy per 100 miles | 39.3 kWh | 37 kWh✓ |
| Battery, usable | 91 kWhCadillac VISTIQ 900 E4 (MY26) | 88 kWhVolvo EX90 Single Motor (MY26) |
| Range left in the cold | 57%modelled envelope | 56%modelled envelope |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 130 kW | 310 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 40 min | 23 min✓ |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 96 kW | 161 kW✓ |
| AC maximum | 22 kW✓ | 11 kW |
| Full charge on 240 V | 11.2 h | 11 h✓ |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS1 | CCS1 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 205.4 in | 198.3 in |
| Width with mirrors | 86.7 in | 83.2 in |
| Height | 70.4 in | 68.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 121.8 in | 117.5 in |
| Kerb weight | 6,391 lb | 5,635 lb |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 7 | 7 |
| Boot, seats up | 10.5 cu ft | 23.6 cu ft✓ |
| Front trunk | 0 cu ft | 1.2 cu ft✓ |
| Maximum cargo | 31.4 cu ft | 67.6 cu ft✓ |
| Towing, braked | 4,409 lb✓ | 3,307 lb |
| Heat pump | Standard Equipment | Standard Equipment |
| Performance and safety | ||
| Power | 482 kW✓ | 245 kW |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.1 s✓ | 6.8 s |
| Euro NCAP stars | — | 5 |
| Battery warranty | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km |
| V2L / V2H | Not supported | 11 kW AC · Not supported |
| Price | ||
| Starts at | $77,395✓US list price | $81,390US list price |
| Top version | $77,395✓ | $81,390 |
| Per mile of range | $254✓cheapest version | $267cheapest version |
How to read the mixed rows. Range and efficiency come from one EPA row — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. Battery, charging and the catalogue dimensions come from the catalogue's headline record, which is not always the same trim. Each of those rows names its trim where the two disagree, and the model pages carry the full per-trim table.
What the cold row is not. “Range left in the cold” is the catalogue's modelled cold-highway figure as a share of its mild-urban one — a European model, not an EPA test in US weather. It is shown as a share rather than in miles so it cannot be mistaken for a US range rating.
Euro NCAP is the European crash programme; NHTSA and IIHS ratings are not in this dataset and are not claimed here. Warranty terms are the catalogue's kilometre figures converted to miles, so read them as indicative until a US warranty source replaces them.
Your numbers
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the EPA figure.
stops · 80 min charging
stops · 46 min charging
Energy at the wheels from the EPA label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
$14 per 100 mi
$13 per 100 mi
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
wins 4 of 7 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The charging glossary covers the rest of them.
The Volvo EX90. The Cadillac VISTIQ is rated 305 miles and the Volvo EX90 310, each on the longest-range version of its current model year — 2027 VISTIQ 11kW Charger and 2027 EX90 Twin Motor (21 Inch Wheels) respectively. EPA figures are lab scores from one standard test, not a promise for a cold morning or a steady 75 mph.
The Volvo EX90. Going from 10% to 80% takes 40 minutes in the Cadillac VISTIQ (130 kW peak) and 23 in the Volvo EX90 (310 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Yes. Both list CCS1 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
The Volvo EX90, by about $281.63 a year at 12,000 miles and $0.35 per kWh. It uses 37 kWh per 100 miles against 39.3. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
The Volvo EX90: 10.5 cu ft of boot against 23.6 cu ft. Boot volumes are measured by different conventions between makers, so read the direction as reliable and the exact size of the gap as indicative.
The Cadillac VISTIQ is the cheaper of the two to buy, listed from $77,395.00 against $81,390.00 for the Volvo EX90 — $3,995.00 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before sales tax, destination and delivery charges, options and incentives, so a dealer's number will differ; these are US list prices from the manufacturers' own price lists, not the catalogue's European figures.
Every figure on this page comes from the same records the Cadillac VISTIQ and Volvo EX90 pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.