
Jaguar I-Pace
SUV · 84.7 kWh usable · CCS1
- EPA range
- 246mi
- Efficiency
- 2.53mi/kWh
- DC peak
- 104kW
- Boot
- 17.8cu ft
The Jaguar I-Pace is rated 246 miles on the EPA test, the VinFast VF 8 256. A 10–80% stop takes 45 minutes in the Jaguar I-Pace and 37 in the VinFast VF 8. Every figure below names the version of the car it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
Jaguar I-Pace · I-Pace EV400 (20 inch tires)
246mi EPA
45min 10–80%
VinFast VF 8 · VF 8 Eco
256mi EPA
37min 10–80%
The short answer
The VinFast VF 8 is rated 256 miles against 246 — 10 miles, 4% further. It uses 39.5 kWh to cover 100 miles where the VinFast VF 8 needs 46.2.
A 10–80% stop takes 37 minutes in the VinFast VF 8 and 45 in the Jaguar I-Pace. On a 50 kW post it is 71 and 74 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The VinFast VF 8 is rated to tow 3,968 lb against 1,653 lb.
Which one, in one line
Pick the Jaguar I-Pace ifit wins on running cost (39.5 kWh per 100 miles against 46.2), space (17.8 cu ft of boot against 13.3 cu ft).
The priceNeither car has a US list price in the sheet yet, so nothing here claims an MSRP or a monthly payment.

SUV · 84.7 kWh usable · CCS1

Charging, raced
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 79 kW for the Jaguar I-Pace, 100 kW for the VinFast VF 8. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 45 min in the Jaguar I-Pace and 37 min in the VinFast VF 8 — a gap of 8 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.
Every figure
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per mile, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a longer wheelbase and a wider body are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | Jaguar I-Pace | VinFast VF 8 |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| EPA range | 246 mi2024 I-Pace EV400 (20 inch tires) | 256 mi✓2027 VF 8 Eco |
| EPA efficiency | 2.53 mi/kWh✓ | 2.16 mi/kWh |
| Energy per 100 miles | 39.5 kWh✓ | 46.2 kWh |
| Battery, usable | 84.7 kWhJaguar I-Pace EV400 | 87.7 kWhVinFast VF 8 Eco Extended Range |
| Range left in the cold | 57%modelled envelope | 56%modelled envelope |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 104 kW | 150 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 45 min | 37 min✓ |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 79 kW | 100 kW✓ |
| AC maximum | 11 kW | 11 kW |
| Full charge on 240 V | 13 h | 12 h✓ |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS1 | CCS1 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 184.3 in | 187 in |
| Width with mirrors | 84.2 in | — |
| Height | 61.7 in | 65.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 117.7 in | 116.1 in |
| Kerb weight | 4,907 lb | 5,578 lb |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot, seats up | 17.8 cu ft✓ | 13.3 cu ft |
| Front trunk | 1 cu ft | — |
| Maximum cargo | 41.1 cu ft | 48.5 cu ft✓ |
| Towing, braked | 1,653 lb | 3,968 lb✓ |
| Heat pump | Standard Equipment | Varies by country |
| Performance and safety | ||
| Power | 294 kW✓ | 260 kW |
| 0–100 km/h | 4.8 s✓ | 5.9 s |
| Euro NCAP stars | 5✓ | 4 |
| Battery warranty | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km | 10 years / 124,274 mi10 years / 200,000 km |
| V2L / V2H | Not supported | Not supported |
How to read the mixed rows. Range and efficiency come from one EPA row — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. Battery, charging and the catalogue dimensions come from the catalogue's headline record, which is not always the same trim. Each of those rows names its trim where the two disagree, and the model pages carry the full per-trim table.
What the cold row is not. “Range left in the cold” is the catalogue's modelled cold-highway figure as a share of its mild-urban one — a European model, not an EPA test in US weather. It is shown as a share rather than in miles so it cannot be mistaken for a US range rating.
Euro NCAP is the European crash programme; NHTSA and IIHS ratings are not in this dataset and are not claimed here. Warranty terms are the catalogue's kilometre figures converted to miles, so read them as indicative until a US warranty source replaces them.
Your numbers
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the EPA figure.
stops · 135 min charging
stops · 111 min charging
Energy at the wheels from the EPA label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
$14 per 100 mi
$16 per 100 mi
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
wins 4 of 6 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The charging glossary covers the rest of them.
The VinFast VF 8. The Jaguar I-Pace is rated 246 miles and the VinFast VF 8 256, each on the longest-range version of its current model year — 2024 I-Pace EV400 (20 inch tires) and 2027 VF 8 Eco respectively. EPA figures are lab scores from one standard test, not a promise for a cold morning or a steady 75 mph.
The VinFast VF 8. Going from 10% to 80% takes 45 minutes in the Jaguar I-Pace (104 kW peak) and 37 in the VinFast VF 8 (150 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Yes. Both list CCS1 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
The Jaguar I-Pace, by about $815.64 a year at 12,000 miles and $0.35 per kWh. It uses 39.5 kWh per 100 miles against 46.2. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
The Jaguar I-Pace: 17.8 cu ft of boot against 13.3 cu ft. Boot volumes are measured by different conventions between makers, so read the direction as reliable and the exact size of the gap as indicative.
Not yet — neither car has a US list price in the current dataset. When a price source covers both, price becomes one more row in the table and one more slider in the weighting tool.
Every figure on this page comes from the same records the Jaguar I-Pace and VinFast VF 8 pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.