Side by side · 2026 model year

Kia EV6vsNissan ARIYA

319 mi EPA · 17 min 10–80%289 mi EPA · 48 min 10–80%
vs

The Kia EV6 is rated 319 miles on the EPA test, the Nissan ARIYA 289. A 10–80% stop takes 17 minutes in the Kia EV6 and 48 in the Nissan ARIYA. Every figure below names the version of the car it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.

At a glance

Kia EV6 · EV6 Long Range RWD

319mi EPA

17min 10–80%

$42,900from

Nissan ARIYA · ARIYA FWD 87kWh

289mi EPA

48min 10–80%

$39,770from

The short answer

The Kia EV6 turns the same electricity into more miles.

1

The Kia EV6 is rated 319 miles against 289 — 30 miles, 10% further. It uses 29.6 kWh to cover 100 miles where the Nissan ARIYA needs 34.4.

2

A 10–80% stop takes 17 minutes in the Kia EV6 and 48 in the Nissan ARIYA. On a 50 kW post it is 62 and 73 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.

3

The Nissan ARIYA makes 290 kW against 168.

Which one, in one line

Pick the Kia EV6 ifit wins on range (319 mi against 289), running cost (29.6 kWh per 100 miles against 34.4), charging (17 minutes against 48).

The priceThe Nissan ARIYA is the cheaper to buy, listed from $39,770; both are US list prices before tax, delivery and incentives.

2026 · EV6 Long Range RWDKia EV6

Kia EV6

SUV · 74 kWh usable · CCS1

EPA range
319mi
Efficiency
3.38mi/kWh
DC peak
233kW
Boot
17cu ft
2026 · ARIYA FWD 87kWhNissan ARIYA

Nissan ARIYA

SUV · 87 kWh usable · CCS1

EPA range
289mi
Efficiency
2.91mi/kWh
DC peak
130kW
Boot
14.7cu ft

Charging, raced

Two cars, one post, same clock

Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.

Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 183 kW for the Kia EV6, 76 kW for the Nissan ARIYA. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.

Nissan ARIYACCS148min
Kia EV6CCS121min

At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 21 min in the Kia EV6 and 48 min in the Nissan ARIYA — a gap of 27 minutes. The station is capping the quicker car here, so the gap is narrower than the peak figures suggest — at a faster post it widens again.

Every figure

The numbers, with the version attached

A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per mile, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a longer wheelbase and a wider body are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.

Kia EV6 and Nissan ARIYA, US model years as labelled. Sources: fueleconomy.gov for the EPA rows, evstats.org for the catalogue figures, Euro NCAP for the stars.
MeasureKia EV6Nissan ARIYA
Range and efficiency
EPA range319 mi✓2026 EV6 Long Range RWD289 mi2026 ARIYA FWD 87kWh
EPA efficiency3.38 mi/kWh✓2.91 mi/kWh
Energy per 100 miles29.6 kWh✓34.4 kWh
Battery, usable74 kWhKia EV6 Long Range 2WD87 kWhNissan Ariya e-4ORCE 87kWh - 290 kW
Range left in the cold57%modelled envelope56%modelled envelope
Charging
DC peak233 kW✓130 kW
10–80% at peak17 min✓48 min
Average power, 10–80%(derived)183 kW✓76 kW
AC maximum11 kW✓7.4 kW
Full charge on 240 V9 h✓14 h
Fast-charge plugCCS1CCS1
Size and weight
Length184.3 in180.9 in
Width with mirrors—85.5 in
Height61 in65.4 in
Wheelbase114.2 in109.3 in
Kerb weight4,376 lb5,055 lb
Space and practicality
Seats55
Boot, seats up17 cu ft✓14.7 cu ft
Front trunk1.8 cu ft✓0 cu ft
Maximum cargo44.5 cu ft47.7 cu ft✓
Towing, braked3,527 lb✓3,307 lb
Heat pumpStandard EquipmentStandard Equipment
Performance and safety
Power168 kW290 kW✓
0–100 km/h7.3 s5.1 s✓
Euro NCAP stars55
Battery warranty7 years / 93,206 mi7 years / 150,000 km8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km
V2L / V2H3.6 kW AC · Not supportedNot supported
Price
Starts at$42,900US list price$39,770✓US list price
Top version$63,800$54,370✓
Per mile of range$181✓cheapest version$184cheapest version

How to read the mixed rows. Range and efficiency come from one EPA row — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. Battery, charging and the catalogue dimensions come from the catalogue's headline record, which is not always the same trim. Each of those rows names its trim where the two disagree, and the model pages carry the full per-trim table.

What the cold row is not. “Range left in the cold” is the catalogue's modelled cold-highway figure as a share of its mild-urban one — a European model, not an EPA test in US weather. It is shown as a share rather than in miles so it cannot be mistaken for a US range rating.

Euro NCAP is the European crash programme; NHTSA and IIHS ratings are not in this dataset and are not claimed here. Warranty terms are the catalogue's kilometre figures converted to miles, so read them as indicative until a US warranty source replaces them.

Your numbers

What this pair costs you, on your drive

Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.

The drive

Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the EPA figure.

Kia EV6
2

stops · 34 min charging

Nissan ARIYA
3

stops · 144 min charging

The year

Energy at the wheels from the EPA label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.

Kia EV6
$1,242

$10 per 100 mi

Nissan ARIYA
$1,444

$12 per 100 mi

The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.

Your priorities

A verdict you can argue with

There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.

Weighted result

Kia EV6

wins 5 of 7 measures on these weights

Kia EV678%
Nissan ARIYA22%

Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.

Questions

Short answers, then the reasoning

Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.

Still unsure about a term? The charging glossary covers the rest of them.

Which has more range, the Kia EV6 or the Nissan ARIYA?

The Kia EV6. The Kia EV6 is rated 319 miles and the Nissan ARIYA 289, each on the longest-range version of its current model year — 2026 EV6 Long Range RWD and 2026 ARIYA FWD 87kWh respectively. EPA figures are lab scores from one standard test, not a promise for a cold morning or a steady 75 mph.

Which charges faster?

The Kia EV6. Going from 10% to 80% takes 17 minutes in the Kia EV6 (233 kW peak) and 48 in the Nissan ARIYA (130 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.

Do they use the same plug?

Yes. Both list CCS1 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.

Which is cheaper to run?

The Kia EV6, by about $574.91 a year at 12,000 miles and $0.35 per kWh. It uses 29.6 kWh per 100 miles against 34.4. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.

Which has more space?

The Kia EV6: 17 cu ft of boot against 14.7 cu ft. Boot volumes are measured by different conventions between makers, so read the direction as reliable and the exact size of the gap as indicative.

Which is cheaper to buy?

The Nissan ARIYA is the cheaper of the two to buy, listed from $39,770.00 against $42,900.00 for the Kia EV6 — $3,130.00 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before sales tax, destination and delivery charges, options and incentives, so a dealer's number will differ; these are US list prices from the manufacturers' own price lists, not the catalogue's European figures.

Other comparisons

All comparisons

Every figure on this page comes from the same records the Kia EV6 and Nissan ARIYA pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.