
Mercedes-Benz EQE
Sedan · 89 kWh usable · CCS1
- EPA range
- 302mi
- Efficiency
- 2.77mi/kWh
- DC peak
- 170kW
- Boot
- 15.2cu ft
The Mercedes-Benz EQE is rated 302 miles on the EPA test, the Polestar 4 310. A 10–80% stop takes 33 minutes in the Mercedes-Benz EQE and 31 in the Polestar 4. Every figure below names the version of the car it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.
At a glance
Mercedes-Benz EQE · EQE 320 Plus (SUV)
302mi EPA
33min 10–80%
$64,950from
Polestar 4 · 4 Long Range Single Motor
310mi EPA
31min 10–80%
$56,400from
The short answer
The Polestar 4 is rated 310 miles against 302 — 8 miles, 3% further. It uses 36.1 kWh to cover 100 miles where the Polestar 4 needs 35.
A 10–80% stop takes 31 minutes in the Polestar 4 and 33 in the Mercedes-Benz EQE. On a 50 kW post it is 75 and 79 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.
The Polestar 4 is rated to tow 4,409 lb against 1,653 lb.
Which one, in one line
Pick the Polestar 4 ifit wins on range (310 mi against 302), running cost (35 kWh per 100 miles against 36.1), charging (31 minutes against 33).
The priceThe Polestar 4 is the cheaper to buy, listed from $56,400; both are US list prices before tax, delivery and incentives.

Sedan · 89 kWh usable · CCS1

Charging, raced
Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.
Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 113 kW for the Mercedes-Benz EQE, 127 kW for the Polestar 4. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.
At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 33 min in the Mercedes-Benz EQE and 31 min in the Polestar 4 — a gap of 2 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.
Every figure
A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per mile, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a longer wheelbase and a wider body are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
| Measure | Mercedes-Benz EQE | Polestar 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Range and efficiency | ||
| EPA range | 302 mi2027 EQE 320 Plus (SUV) | 310 mi✓2026 4 Long Range Single Motor |
| EPA efficiency | 2.77 mi/kWh | 2.86 mi/kWh✓ |
| Energy per 100 miles | 36.1 kWh | 35 kWh✓ |
| Battery, usable | 89 kWhMercedes-Benz EQE 300 (MY25) | 94 kWhPolestar 4 Long Range Dual Motor (MY24-26) |
| Range left in the cold | 56%modelled envelope | 56%modelled envelope |
| Charging | ||
| DC peak | 170 kW | 200 kW✓ |
| 10–80% at peak | 33 min | 31 min✓ |
| Average power, 10–80%(derived) | 113 kW | 127 kW✓ |
| AC maximum | 11 kW | 11 kW |
| Full charge on 240 V | 11.5 h | 11 h✓ |
| Fast-charge plug | CCS1 | CCS1 |
| Size and weight | ||
| Length | 194.7 in | 190.6 in |
| Width with mirrors | 82.8 in | 84.2 in |
| Height | 59.4 in | 60.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 118.1 in |
| Kerb weight | 5,236 lb | 5,357 lb |
| Space and practicality | ||
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot, seats up | 15.2 cu ft | 18.6 cu ft✓ |
| Front trunk | 0 cu ft | 0.5 cu ft✓ |
| Maximum cargo | 31.6 cu ft | 54.2 cu ft✓ |
| Towing, braked | 1,653 lb | 4,409 lb✓ |
| Heat pump | Standard Equipment | Standard Equipment |
| Performance and safety | ||
| Power | 195 kW | 400 kW✓ |
| 0–100 km/h | 6.9 s | 3.8 s✓ |
| Euro NCAP stars | 5 | 5 |
| Battery warranty | 10 years / 155,343 mi10 years / 250,000 km | 8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km |
| V2L / V2H | Not supported | Not supported |
| Price | ||
| Starts at | $64,950US list price | $56,400✓US list price |
| Top version | $97,400 | $62,900✓ |
| Per mile of range | $211cheapest version | $182✓cheapest version |
How to read the mixed rows. Range and efficiency come from one EPA row — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. Battery, charging and the catalogue dimensions come from the catalogue's headline record, which is not always the same trim. Each of those rows names its trim where the two disagree, and the model pages carry the full per-trim table.
What the cold row is not. “Range left in the cold” is the catalogue's modelled cold-highway figure as a share of its mild-urban one — a European model, not an EPA test in US weather. It is shown as a share rather than in miles so it cannot be mistaken for a US range rating.
Euro NCAP is the European crash programme; NHTSA and IIHS ratings are not in this dataset and are not claimed here. Warranty terms are the catalogue's kilometre figures converted to miles, so read them as indicative until a US warranty source replaces them.
Your numbers
Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.
Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the EPA figure.
stops · 66 min charging
stops · 62 min charging
Energy at the wheels from the EPA label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.
$13 per 100 mi
$12 per 100 mi
The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.
Your priorities
There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.
Weighted result
wins 7 of 7 measures on these weights
Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.
Questions
Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.
Still unsure about a term? The charging glossary covers the rest of them.
The Polestar 4. The Mercedes-Benz EQE is rated 302 miles and the Polestar 4 310, each on the longest-range version of its current model year — 2027 EQE 320 Plus (SUV) and 2026 4 Long Range Single Motor respectively. EPA figures are lab scores from one standard test, not a promise for a cold morning or a steady 75 mph.
The Polestar 4. Going from 10% to 80% takes 33 minutes in the Mercedes-Benz EQE (170 kW peak) and 31 in the Polestar 4 (200 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.
Yes. Both list CCS1 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.
The Polestar 4, by about $129.06 a year at 12,000 miles and $0.35 per kWh. It uses 35 kWh per 100 miles against 36.1. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.
The Polestar 4: 15.2 cu ft of boot against 18.6 cu ft. Boot volumes are measured by different conventions between makers, so read the direction as reliable and the exact size of the gap as indicative.
The Polestar 4 is the cheaper of the two to buy, listed from $56,400.00 against $64,950.00 for the Mercedes-Benz EQE — $8,550.00 between the two starting prices. Both are manufacturer list prices before sales tax, destination and delivery charges, options and incentives, so a dealer's number will differ; these are US list prices from the manufacturers' own price lists, not the catalogue's European figures.
Every figure on this page comes from the same records the Mercedes-Benz EQE and Polestar 4 pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.