Side by side · 2025 and 2027

Toyota bZ4XvsVinFast VF 8

252 mi EPA · 33 min 10–80%256 mi EPA · 37 min 10–80%
vs

The Toyota bZ4X is rated 252 miles on the EPA test, the VinFast VF 8 256. A 10–80% stop takes 33 minutes in the Toyota bZ4X and 37 in the VinFast VF 8. Every figure below names the version of the car it belongs to, and the three tools further down turn the same numbers into a charging race, a road trip and a yearly bill.

At a glance

Toyota bZ4X · bZ4X

252mi EPA

33min 10–80%

VinFast VF 8 · VF 8 Eco

256mi EPA

37min 10–80%

The short answer

The Toyota bZ4X turns the same electricity into more miles.

1

The VinFast VF 8 is rated 256 miles against 252 — 4 miles, 2% further. It uses 28.3 kWh to cover 100 miles where the VinFast VF 8 needs 46.2.

2

A 10–80% stop takes 33 minutes in the Toyota bZ4X and 37 in the VinFast VF 8. On a 50 kW post it is 54 and 74 minutes, so most of the advantage disappears at a slow site.

3

The VinFast VF 8 is rated to tow 3,968 lb against 1,653 lb.

Which one, in one line

Pick the Toyota bZ4X ifit wins on running cost (28.3 kWh per 100 miles against 46.2), charging (33 minutes against 37), space (16 cu ft of boot against 13.3 cu ft).

The priceNeither car has a US list price in the sheet yet, so nothing here claims an MSRP or a monthly payment.

2025 · bZ4XToyota bZ4X

Toyota bZ4X

SUV · 64 kWh usable · CCS1

EPA range
252mi
Efficiency
3.53mi/kWh
DC peak
147kW
Boot
16cu ft
2027 · VF 8 EcoVinFast VF 8

VinFast VF 8

SUV · 87.7 kWh usable · CCS1

EPA range
256mi
Efficiency
2.16mi/kWh
DC peak
150kW
Boot
13.3cu ft

Charging, raced

Two cars, one post, same clock

Charging speed is a station number and a car number, and the smaller one wins. Set the post and both cars fill against the same clock — the interesting part is not who wins, it is how much of the gap a slow post takes away.

Each car is modelled on its own published 10–80% time, which gives an average power over that window: 81 kW for the Toyota bZ4X, 100 kW for the VinFast VF 8. A post above that average changes nothing; a post below it sets the pace.

VinFast VF 8CCS137min
Toyota bZ4XCCS133min

At 150 kW, going from 10% to 80% takes 33 min in the Toyota bZ4X and 37 min in the VinFast VF 8 — a gap of 4 minutes. Both cars are limited by their own packs at this post, so a bigger station would change nothing.

Every figure

The numbers, with the version attached

A tick marks a figure that is simply more useful — more range, less energy per mile, a faster stop. Rows without a tick are different, not better: a bigger battery, a longer wheelbase and a wider body are all trades, and this page does not pretend otherwise.

Toyota bZ4X and VinFast VF 8, US model years as labelled. Sources: fueleconomy.gov for the EPA rows, evstats.org for the catalogue figures, Euro NCAP for the stars.
MeasureToyota bZ4XVinFast VF 8
Range and efficiency
EPA range252 mi2025 bZ4X256 mi✓2027 VF 8 Eco
EPA efficiency3.53 mi/kWh✓2.16 mi/kWh
Energy per 100 miles28.3 kWh✓46.2 kWh
Battery, usable64 kWhToyota bZ4X AWD (MY22-24)87.7 kWhVinFast VF 8 Eco Extended Range
Range left in the cold56%modelled envelope56%modelled envelope
Charging
DC peak147 kW150 kW✓
10–80% at peak33 min✓37 min
Average power, 10–80%(derived)81 kW100 kW✓
AC maximum6.6 kW11 kW✓
Full charge on 240 V11 h✓12 h
Fast-charge plugCCS1CCS1
Size and weight
Length184.6 in187 in
Height63 in65.6 in
Wheelbase112.2 in116.1 in
Kerb weight4,564 lb5,578 lb
Space and practicality
Seats55
Boot, seats up16 cu ft✓13.3 cu ft
Front trunk0 cu ft—
Maximum cargo27.7 cu ft48.5 cu ft✓
Towing, braked1,653 lb3,968 lb✓
Heat pumpStandard EquipmentVaries by country
Performance and safety
Power160 kW260 kW✓
0–100 km/h6.9 s5.9 s✓
Euro NCAP stars5✓4
Battery warranty8 years / 99,419 mi8 years / 160,000 km10 years / 124,274 mi10 years / 200,000 km
V2L / V2HNot supportedNot supported

How to read the mixed rows. Range and efficiency come from one EPA row — the longest-range version of each car's current model year, not the longest range it has ever been rated at. Battery, charging and the catalogue dimensions come from the catalogue's headline record, which is not always the same trim. Each of those rows names its trim where the two disagree, and the model pages carry the full per-trim table.

What the cold row is not. “Range left in the cold” is the catalogue's modelled cold-highway figure as a share of its mild-urban one — a European model, not an EPA test in US weather. It is shown as a share rather than in miles so it cannot be mistaken for a US range rating.

Euro NCAP is the European crash programme; NHTSA and IIHS ratings are not in this dataset and are not claimed here. Warranty terms are the catalogue's kilometre figures converted to miles, so read them as indicative until a US warranty source replaces them.

Your numbers

What this pair costs you, on your drive

Two questions decide most purchases: how often you stop, and what the year costs. Both are arithmetic on the figures above, so change the inputs and the answer changes with you.

The drive

Starts full, arrives at 10%, charges back to 80% at each stop, and assumes a highway range of 85% of the EPA figure.

Toyota bZ4X
3

stops · 99 min charging

VinFast VF 8
3

stops · 111 min charging

The year

Energy at the wheels from the EPA label, priced at the tariff you pay. Home charging is usually cheaper than the directory's median.

Toyota bZ4X
$1,189

$10 per 100 mi

VinFast VF 8
$1,942

$16 per 100 mi

The trip model ignores charger detours, queueing and the last 10% of the pack, which is slow on both cars. The yearly cost is energy only: no session fees, no idle fees, no home-charger installation, and no petrol car to compare against.

Your priorities

A verdict you can argue with

There is no single winner, only a winner for a set of priorities. Move the sliders and the weighting changes — nothing here is a magazine score, and the page never hides the numbers it is built from.

Weighted result

Toyota bZ4X

wins 3 of 6 measures on these weights

Toyota bZ4X60%
VinFast VF 840%

Each measure is scaled between the two cars, so a weight of 5 means “this is the thing I care about” and 0 means “I do not care at all”. The scores are relative, not a rating out of ten.

Questions

Short answers, then the reasoning

Every figure here comes from the same data as the rest of the page. Where the data cannot answer, the page says so instead of guessing.

Still unsure about a term? The charging glossary covers the rest of them.

Which has more range, the Toyota bZ4X or the VinFast VF 8?

The VinFast VF 8. The Toyota bZ4X is rated 252 miles and the VinFast VF 8 256, each on the longest-range version of its current model year — 2025 bZ4X and 2027 VF 8 Eco respectively. EPA figures are lab scores from one standard test, not a promise for a cold morning or a steady 75 mph.

Which charges faster?

The Toyota bZ4X. Going from 10% to 80% takes 33 minutes in the Toyota bZ4X (147 kW peak) and 37 in the VinFast VF 8 (150 kW peak). At a slow post the station becomes the limit and the gap narrows, because the slower car is short of power rather than short of time.

Do they use the same plug?

Yes. Both list CCS1 for DC fast charging, so either car can use the same sites without an adapter. An adapter still cannot raise the power a car will accept.

Which is cheaper to run?

The Toyota bZ4X, by about $2,151.66 a year at 12,000 miles and $0.35 per kWh. It uses 28.3 kWh per 100 miles against 46.2. That is energy only, at the wheels: session fees, idle fees and home-charger installation are not in it.

Which has more space?

The Toyota bZ4X: 16 cu ft of boot against 13.3 cu ft. Boot volumes are measured by different conventions between makers, so read the direction as reliable and the exact size of the gap as indicative.

Is there a price comparison?

Not yet — neither car has a US list price in the current dataset. When a price source covers both, price becomes one more row in the table and one more slider in the weighting tool.

Other comparisons

All comparisons

Every figure on this page comes from the same records the Toyota bZ4X and VinFast VF 8 pages use. How the sources are chosen, and what a figure here never claims, is on the methodology page.